Friday, May 25, 2018

Announcing the 2018 Grad School Best Dissertation Winners

2018 Best Dissertation Winners

Selections were based on the originality and importance of the research, as well as the potential for the student to make an unusually significant contribution to his or her field

Congratulations to the winners of the 2018 Best Dissertation Award! One graduate student from each of four groups – arts and humanities, biological and life sciences, physical sciences and engineering, and social sciences and education – was chosen by faculty from the broad disciplinary area. Selections were based on the originality and importance of the research, as well as the potential for the student to make an unusually significant contribution to his or her field. 

Graduate School Best Dissertation Recipients, 2018

ARTS & HUMANITIES

Katelin Krieg, English

  • Advisor: Andrew Elfenbein
  • Dissertation: The Victorian Mind’s Eye: Perception as Form in Literature and Science
  • Current Position: Freelance Editor

BIOLOGICAL & MEDICAL SCIENCES

Martha Streng, Neuroscience

  • Advisor: Timothy Ebner
  • Dissertation: Encoding and Control of Motor Prediction and Feedback in the Cerebellar Cortex
  • Current Position: MnDRIVE Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Minnesota

PHYSICAL SCIENCES & ENGINEERING

Jinbo Hu, Chemistry

  • Advisors: Andreas Stein and Phil Buhlmann
  • Dissertation: Ion-Sensing Systems Based on Mesoporous Carbon: from Bulk Electrodes to Paper-Based Ion Sensors
  • Current Position: Lead Senior Chemist, Emerson

SOCIAL SCIENCES & EDUCATION

Yingchen He, Psychology

  • Advisors: Gordon Legge and Sheng He
  • Dissertation: Improving Letter Recognition and Reading in Peripheral Vision: Sensory and Cognitive Constraints
  • Current Position: Postdoctoral Associate, University of Minnesota

Honorable Mention

  • Katie Anderson, Comparative and Molecular Bioscience; Advisors: Jaime Modiano & Yoji Shimizu
  • Naomi Duke, Sociology; Advisors: Jeylan Mortimer and Ian Macmillian
  • Eric Hanse, Microbiology, Immunology and Cancer Biology; Advisor: Ameeta Kelekar
  • Bernadette Perez, History; Advisors: Erika Lee and David Chang
  • Julia Quindlen, Biomedical Engineering; Advisor: Victor Barocas
  • David Temin, Political Science; Advisor: Joan Tronto