Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows

2017-18 Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship Awards

Spanning the Disciplines

Congratulations to the newest recipients of the Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship!

 

Pranav Agrawal
Chemical Engineering
Advisors: Kevin Dorfman and Theresa Reineke
Research Center: BioTechnology Institute
Faculty Mentor: Gary Dunny
“Application of Mico/Nanofluidic Technologies in the Field of Biology and Medicine“

Sarah Catherine Billups
Sociology
Advisors: Doug Hartmann and Teresa Swartz
Research Center: Minnesota Population Center
Faculty Mentor: Theresa Osypuk
“Home of the Free, Little Pink Houses: Singles' Home Purchases after 2008“

Rebecca Distefano
Child Psychology
Advisor: Stephanie Carlson
Research Center: Institute for Translational Research in Children's Mental health
Faculty Mentors: Gerald August and Andy Barnes
“Sleep Quality and Family Functioning in a High Risk Context“

Danielle Drabeck
Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior
Advisor: Sharon Jansa
Research Center: BioTechnology Institute
Faculty Mentor: Gianluigi Veglia
“Molecular and Functional Characterization of a Coevolutionary Arms Race“

Aaron Eddens
American Studies
Advisors: Bianet Castellanos and Rachel Schurman
Research Center: Institute for Advanced Study
Faculty Mentor: Susan Craddock
“Climate-Smart Seeds: Science, Property, and the Changing Landscape of International Agriculture“

Adam Fix*
History of Science, Technology and Medicine
Advisor: Victor Boantza
Research Center: Center for Early Modern History
Faculty Mentors: Gabriela Currie and Michael Gaudio
“Sensible Mathematics: Music and Experimentalism in the Scientific Revolution“

* Recpient of the Kermit and Ione Ebeltoft Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship

Timothy Frye
Hispanic and Luso Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics
Advisor: Jaime Hanneken
Research Center: Interdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change
Faculty Mentor: Arun Saldanha
“The Shadows of Megaprojects: Writing Water in Panama, Brazil, and Nicaragua“

Ghazaleh Haghiashtiani
Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Michael McAlpine
Research Center: Institute for Engineering in Medicine
Faculty Mentor: Paul Iaizzo
“Toward 3D Printing Dynamic Cardiac Models“

Jen Hughes
Anthropology
Advisor: Karen Ho
Research Center: Institute for Advanced Study
Faculty Mentor: David Chang
“Viking Futures: Storytelling, Crisis and the (un)Translatability of the Icelandic Model“

Yagmur Karakaya
Sociology
Advisor: Teresa Gowan
Research Center: Center for Early Modern History
Faculty Mentor: Giancarlo Casale
“Imperial Daydreaming: Ottoman Nostalgia in "New Turkey"“

Erik Kojola
Sociology
Advisors: David Pellow and Rachel Schurman
Research Center: Institute on the Environment
Faculty Mentor: Alexandra Klass
“Extracting Identities and Value from Nature: Copper Mining Controversies in Minnesota“

David Lemke
English
Advisor: Timothy Brennan
Research Center: Institute for Advanced Study
Faculty Mentor: Karen Ho
“Visions for a Just Society“

Katherine Meyer*
Mathematics
Advisor: Richard McGehee
Research Center: Institute on the Environment
Faculty Mentor: Sarah Hobbie
“Synthesizing New Mathematical Models of Disturance with Ecological Data“

* Recpient of the Kermit and Ione Ebeltoft Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship

Paul Nary
Business Administration
Advisor: Aks Zaheer
Research Center: Charles Babbage Institute
Faculty Mentor: Thomas Misa
“Innovation through Acquisition in New High-Technology Industries: A Historical Perspective from Control Data Corporation“

Haema Nilakanta
Statistics
Advisor: Zack Almquist
Research Center: Minnesota Population Center
Faculty Mentor: Eva Enns
“Improved Methods for Sampling Hard to Reach Populations with Applications to Public Health and Population Research“

Samantha Poindexter
Feminist Studies
Advisor: Susan Craddock
Research Center: Institute for Advanced Study
Faculty Mentor: Rachel Schurman
“Blueberries and Bruselas: Stories of Gender, Race, Food, and Agriculture in Ejido Erendira“

Sarah Saddler
Theatre Arts
Advisor: Margaret Werry
Research Center: Institute for Advanced Study
Faculty Mentor: Michael Goldman
“Theatre-Based Corporate Training in Global India“

Brianna Smith
Political Science
Advisor: Paul Goren
Research Center: Center for the Study of Political Psychology
Faculty Mentor: Christopher Federico
“When the Worst is Yet to Come: Threat, Control, and Coping with Political Stress“

Madison Van Oort
Sociology
Advisors: Teresa Gowan and David Pellow
Research Center: Institute for Advanced Study
Faculty Mentor: Claudia Neuhauser
“Big Data and Fast Fashion: Workplace Monitoring in the World's Top Retailers“

Wenjia Zhang
Chemical Engineering
Advisors: Frank Bates and Timothy Lodge
Research Center: Wellstone Muscular Dystrophy Center
Faculty Mentor: Joseph Metzger
“Cell Membrane Stabilization by Block Copolymers as a Therapeutic Approach for Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy“

Zhijie Zhu
Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Michael McAlpine
Research Center: Stakman-Borlaug Center for Sustainable Plant Health
Faculty Mentor: Robert Koch
“3D Printing Electronics on Insects for Biotelemetry and Remote Sensing“