Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows

2014-15 Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship Awards

Spanning the Disciplines

John Berini
Conservation Biology
Advisor: James Forester
Research Center: Institute on the Environment
Faculty Mentor: Rebecca Montgomery
“Climate Cascade: Linking Temperature, Phytochemistry, and Vertebrate Demographics”

Jenalee Doom
Child Psychology
Advisor: Megan Gunnar
Research Center: Center for Neurobehavioral Development
Faculty Mentors: Michael Georgieff & Andy Barnes
“Promoting Mental and Physical Health Following Early Life Adversity”

Farideh Fazayeli
Computer Science
Advisor: Arindam Banerjee
Research Center: Institute on the Environment
Faculty Mentors: Peter Reich & Jens Kattge
“Machine Learning Models for Plant Trait Analysis”

Carolyn Fraker
Sociology
Advisor: Teresa Gowan
Research Center: Center on Women and Public Policy
Faculty Mentor: Joe Soss
“Worker and Mother: Hybrid Welfare Programs in the Neoliberal Era”

Carrie Henning-Smith
Health Services Research, Policy & Administration
Advisors: Tetyana Shippee & Donna McAlpine
Research Center: Minnesota Population Center
Faculty Mentors: Phyllis Moen & Ben Capistrant
“Disability and Living Arrangements in Later Life”

Jack Lam
Sociology
Advisor: Phyllis Moen
Research Center: Minnesota Population Center
Faculty Mentor: Michael Oakes
“Hedging Risk in the Face of Precarious Employment: Examining the Job Insecurity-Health Relationship”

Matthew Luttig
Political Science
Advisors: Howard Lavine & Chris Federico
Research Center: Center for the Study of Political Psychology
Faculty Mentor: Paul Goren
“Political Polarization and the Development of Partisan Group-Centrism”

Mohammad Mohsen Mahmoodi
Chemistry
Advisors: Mark Distefano & David Blank
Research Center: Minnesota Supercomputing Institute
Faculty Mentors: Jorge Vinals & Benjamin Lynch
“Development of Sensitive Light-Cleavable Protecting Groups: Enabling Step Toward Light Regulated Drug Delivery”

Garrett Nelson
Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Rajesh Rajamani
Research Center: Institute for Engineering in Medicine
Faculty Mentor: Keshab Parhi
“Enabling Auscultation in High Noise Environments”

Maria Rebolleda Gomez
Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
Advisor: Michael Travisano
Research Center: Minnesota Center for Philosophy of Science
Faculty Mentor: Alan Love
“Biological Individuality and the Evolution of Multicellularity”

Jim Saliba
Sociology
Advisors: Ron Aminzade & Rob Warren
Research Center: Minnesota Population Center
Faculty Mentor: Joe Soss
“Power, Race, and Equity: Governance Structure Changes and K-12 Educational Opportunity in the United States”

Majory Silisyene
Natural Resources Science & Management
Advisors: Deborah Levison & Karlyn Eckman
Research Center: Institute on the Environment
Faculty Mentor: Steven Manson
“The Role of Community Level Environmental Information on Individual Decision Making in Forest Resources Management”

Molly Tun
Hispanic and Lusophone Literatures, Cultures & Linguistics
Advisors: Luis Ramos-Garcia & Nicholas Spadaccini
Research Center: Center for Early Modern History
Faculty Mentors: JB Shank & Sarah Chambers
“Articulations of Colonial Counting: Literary and Numeric Discourse in Early Modern Andean Accounts”

Elizabeth Williams
History
Advisors: Anna Clark & Patricia Lorcin
Research Center: Interdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change
Faculty Mentor: Jigna Desai
“White Man's Country: Discourses of Race, Sexuality, and Indigeneity in Colonial Kenya, 1900-1960”

Tingting Xu
Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Keshab Parhi
Research Center: Institute for Engineering in Medicine
Faculty Mentor: Kathryn Cullen
“Biomarkers for Borderline Personality Disorder from fMRI”