Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows

Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship awards for 2012-13

Murat Altun
Anthropology
Advisor:  Hoon Song
Research Center:  Institute for Advanced Study
Faculty Mentor:  Giancarlo Casale
“Kalandar Winter Festival: Xenophobia and the Politics of Memory in Northeastern Turkey”
 
Marcus Beck
Conservation Biology
Co-advisors:  Bruce Vondracek  and Lorin Hatch
Research Center:  Water Resources Center
Faculty Mentor:  Bruce Wilson
“Minnesota Macrophytes: Linking Aquatic Plants, Lake Health, and Human Activities”
 
Shannon Golden
Sociology
Advisor:  Elizabeth Boyle
Research Center:  Institute for Global Studies
Faculty Mentor:  Barbara Frey
“After Atrocity: Community Reconstruction in Northern Uganda”
 
Bridget Henning
Conservation Biology
Co-advisors:  George Weiblen and David Lipset
Research Center:  Institute on the Environment
Faculty Mentor:  Steve Polasky
“Direct Payments for Conservation in Melanesia: Cultural and Economic Perspectives”
 
Travis Henspeter
Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
Co-advisors:  Susan Galatowitch and Diane Larson
Research Center:  National Center for Earthsurface Dynamics
Faculty Mentor:  Chris Paola
“Mechanisms of Co-development Between Ecosystems and the Earth's Surface: The Ecology of Change in Braided Rivers”
 
Kasey Keeler
American Studies
Co-advisors:  Jean O’Brien and Brenda Child
Research Center:  Minnesota Population Center
Faculty Mentor:  Carolyn Liebler
“The Invisibility of American Indian Suburbanization”
 
Garnet Kindervater
Political Science
Advisor:  Raymond Duvall
Research Center:  Interdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change
Faculty Mentor:  Bruce Braun
“Politics of the Highly Improbable: Anticipation, Catastrophe, Security”
 
Robyn Leary
Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology & Genetics
Advisor:  Anindya Bagchi
Research Center:  Institute for Molecular Virology
Faculty Mentor:  Reuben Harris
“Suppression of Tumors by Viral Proteins”
 
Joseph Martin
History of Science, Technology & Medicine
Co-advisors:  Michel Janssen and Sally Gregory Kohlstedt
Research Center:  Minnesota Center for Philosophy of Science
Faculty Mentor:  William Wimsatt
“Solid Foundations: Structuring American Solid State Physics, 1939-1993”
 
Heather O’Leary
Anthropology
Advisor:  William Beeman
Research Center:  Interdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change
Faculty Mentor:  Dan Philippon
“The Disparity of Water Access in Delhi, India”
 
Zhenpeng Qin
Mechanical Engineering
Advisor:  John Bischof
Research Center:  Center for Infectious Diseases & Microbiology Translation Research
Faculty Mentor:  David Boulware
“High Sensitivity Lateral Flow Assay for Improved Point-of-Care Infectious Disease Diagnosis”
 
Gerald Shannon
Geography
Co-advisors:  Helga Leitner and Steven Manson
Research Center:  Minnesota Population Center
Faculty Mentor:  J. Michael Oakes
“Paths Through the Food Desert: Food Procurement Practices in Low-income Urban Neighborhoods”
 
Sarah Shannon
Sociology
Advisor:  Christopher Uggen
Research Center:  Minnesota Population Center
Faculty Mentor:  Steven Manson
“Does the Right Hand Know What the Left Hand is Doing? General Assistance Welfare, Crime, and Punishment in the United States”
 
Corbin Treacy
French
Co-advisors:  Hakim Abderrezak and Christophe Wall-Romana
Research Center:  Institute for Global Studies
Faculty Mentor:  Leigh Payne
“Failed Amnesia, Urgent Memory: Post-1988 Algerian Literature and Film”
 
Emily Tubman
Biomedical Engineering
Advisor:  David Odde
Research Center:  Institute for Advanced Study
Faculty Mentor:  Carl Flink
“Modeling Error Correction in Mitosis Using Body-Storming”
 
Alexa Weingarden
Microbiology, Immunology & Cancer Biology
Co-advisors:  Michael Sadowsky and Alexander Khoruts
Research Center:  BioTechnology Institute
Faculty Mentor:  Michael Sadowsky
“Our Intestinal Protectors: Understanding the Role of Gut Microbes in Clostridium Difficile Infection”