2014-15 Doctoral Dissertation Fellows

Amelie Allard
Anthropology
Imagined Communities-on-the-move: Identity and Place-making at Réaume’s Leaf River Post and the Late 18th-Century Western Great Lakes Fur Trade
Advisor: Katherine Hayes

Timothy Allen
Child Psychology
The Emergence of Depression in Children and Adolescents: A Developmental Psychopathology Perspective
Co-Advisors: Dante Cicchetti and Robert Krueger

June Baik
Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology and Genetics
The Role of Endoglin during Mesoderm Specification
Advisor: Rita Perlingeiro

Rohini Bala Chandran
Mechanical Engineering
Transport and Chemical Processes in a Solar Reactor to Produce Synthesis Gas from Carbon Dioxide and Water
Advisor: Jane Davidson

Chaoyun Bao
Physics
Method to Separate Inflationary Signal in the Cosmic Microwave Background from Galactic Contamination
Advisor: Shaul Hanany

Jordan Becker
Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Biophysics
Composite PCNA Ubiquitination Patterns in DNA Replication Mutants
Advisor: Anja Bielinsky

Andrew Bergmann
Music
45 Minutes for 128 Musicians
Advisor: Alex Lubet

Cameron Bradley
History
Power, Masculinity, and Brotherhood in the Late Middle Ages: Elite Brothers in Conflict and Accord
Advisor: Ruth Karras

Wesley Burdine
English
What Was It?: Phenomenal Bodies and Temporality, 1850-1925
Co-Advisors: Jani Scandura and Tony Brown

Sian Butcher
Geography
Infrastructures of Debt and Property in the Post-Apartheid Suburb: Remaking Race, Class and Space in Johannesburg
Co-Advisors: Helga Leitner and Eric Sheppard

Karisa Butler-Wall
American Studies
In Pursuit of Health: Affect, History, and Cultural Technologies of Desire
Co-Advisors: Kevin Murphy and Regina Kunzel

Erin Casey
Child Psychology
Executive Function Training in Preschoolers: Examining Potential Moderators
Co-Advisors: Ann Masten and Stephanie Carlson

Cheryl Cero
Integrative Biology and Physiology
Mechanisms of the Pro-lipolytic Effects of TLQP-21: A Combined in vivo and in vitro Approach
Advisor: Alessandro Bartolomucci

Philip Chen
Political Science
Taking Campaigns Personally: How Personality Moderates Our Reactions to Political Communication
Advisor: Paul Goren

Xiaoshu Chen
Electrical Engineering
Manufacturing Ultra-thin Metallic Gaps with Atomic Layer Deposition and their Applications
Advisor: Sang-Hyun Oh

Shinho Cho
Psychology
Computational Mechanisms Underlying Material Perception
Co-Advisors: Daniel Kersten and Sheng He

Sung Choi Yoo
Health Services Research, Policy, and Administration
Three Essays on The Causes and Consequences of Hospital Financial Performance
Co-Advisors: Roger Feldman and Jeffrey McCullough

Pavlina Chuntova
Microbiology, Immunology and Cancer Biology
The Contributions of STAT3 Signaling to Epithelial and Infiltrating Immune Cells Involved in Early-stage Mammary Tumorigenesis
Advisor: Kaylee Schwertfeger

Kailin Clarke
Economics
Dynamic Pricing by Major League Baseball Teams
Advisor: Thomas Holmes

Caitlin Cole
Child Psychology
Effects of First-language Training on Second-language Word Learning: Roles of Conceptual and Lexical Knowledge
Advisor: Melissa Koenig

Christine Crosby
Earth Sciences
Investigating the Role of Microorganisms in the Formation of Phosphorites – In the Rock Record and through Experimental Apatite Precipitation
Advisor: Jake Bailey

Kristen Cunanan
Biostatistics
Novel Bayesian Adaptive Phase I-II Designs for Oncology Clinical Trials
Advisor: Joseph Koopmeiners

Joseph Curiale
Music
Resonant Trajectories: An Electronic Music Exploration through Virtual Instruments
Advisor: Alex Lubet

Samuel Dalsin
Chemical Engineering
Synthesis, Properties, and Thermodynamics of Polyolefin-Based Bottlebrush Polymers
Co-Advisors: Frank Bates and Marc Hillmyer

Joseph DeWilde
Chemical Engineering
Site Requirements and Mechanism of Ethanol Dehydration and Dehydrogenation on Acedic Catalysts
Advisor: Aditya Bhan

Suvrat Dhanorkar
Business Administration
Innovative Models for Environmental Sustainability: Developing Practice-focused Solutions
Advisor: Kevin Linderman

Carlos Andres Diaz Jimenez
Veterinary Medicine
Influenza A Virus Diversity and Evolution in Swine Population
Advisor: Montserrat Torremorell

Caroline Diep
Microbiology, Immunology and Cancer Biology
Progesterone Receptor Signaling in Ovarian Cancer Cell Senescence
Advisor: Carol Lange

Micheal DiVito
Mechanical Engineering
Design and Development of Silica-collagen Hydrogel for Corneal Replacement
Advisor: Allison Hubel

Kathryn Droske
French
Bodies of Correspondence in Contemporary Québec
Advisor: Eileen Sivert

Samantha Dunmire
Microbiology, Immunology and Cancer Biology
Host-pathogen Interactions during the Incubation Period of Epstein-Barr Virus Infection in Humans
Advisor: Kristin Hogquist

Jaclyn Dykstra
Comparative and Molecular Biosciences
VGF in Neuropathic Pain
Co-Advisors: Lucy Vulchanova and Al Beitz

Ahmed Eldawy
Computer Science
SpatialHadoop: A MapReduce Framework for Spatial Data
Advisor: Mohamed Mokbel

Ashley English
Political Science
Implementing Inequality: Creating Women’s Interests in the Rulemaking Process
Advisor: Kathryn Pearson

Sinan Erensu
Sociology
Making Green Energy: Cultural Politics of Nature in the Turkish Black Sea Coast
Advisor: Michael Goldman

Laura Felice
Plant Pathology
The Role of Soil Nutrients in the Development of Disease Suppressive Soils
Co-Advisors: Linda Kinkel and Ruth Dill-Macky

Christopher Flynn
Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Biophysics
Discovery and Characterization of Fungal Cytotoxic Sesquiterpenoid Synthetic Pathways
Advisor: Claudia Schmidt-Dannert

Andrew Galkiewicz
Physics
Magnetic Domain Wall Dynamics
Advisor: Paul Crowell

Nicole Garrett
Anthropology
Stable Isotope Paleoenvironmental Reconstructions of the Early Miocene and Late Pleistocnene Deposits on Rusinga and Mfangano Islands, Lake Victoria, Kenya
Co-Advisors: Kieran McNulty and David Fox

Davide Giannuzzi
Civil Engineering
Braced Ductile Shear Panel: A New Seismic Resistant Dissipative Bracing System
Advisor: Roberto Ballarini

Rachel Gibson
French
Liquid Spaces, Liquid Selves: Negotiating Mercantile Identity in the Medieval Mediterranean
Advisor: Susan Noakes

Bonnie Gidzak
History of Science, Technology and Medicine
Atomics for the Millions: Atomic Science Education 1945-1958
Advisor: Sally Gregory Kohlstedt

Timothy Gillard
Chemical Engineering
Phase Transitions and Fluctuations in Block Copolymer Based Soft Materials
Advisor: Frank Bates

Gilbert Gonzales
Health Services Research, Policy, and Administration
The Impact of Same-Sex Marriage on LGBT Health and Access to Health Care
Advisor: Lynn Blewett

Ana Gonzales
Applied Plant Sciences
The Genetic Provenance of Barley Domestication and Environmental Association
Advisor: Peter Morrell

Emily Hagens
History of Science, Technology and Medicine
Communities of Healing: Gender, Domestic Medicine, and Society in 16th-Century Italy
Advisor: Jole Shackelford

Leah Hakkola
Organizational Leadership, Policy, and Development
Shifting the Lens: A Critical Examination of Diversity Discourses in College Recruiting
Advisor: Rebecca Ropers-Huilman

Eric Hald
Biomedical Engineering
Organ-on-a-Chip Approach to Understanding Cerebral Vasospasm and Alzheimer's Disease
Advisor: Patrick Alford

Nayla Hamdi
Psychology
Effects of Adolescent Cannabis Use on Adult Functioning: A Twin Study
Advisor: William Iacono

Madeline Harms
Child Psychology
Developmental Changes in Reward Processing and Sensitivity to Social Exclusion
Co-Advisors: Kathleen Thomas and Stephanie Carlson

Rachel Hillmer
Plant Biological Sciences
Reconstructing Resistance: Building Data-driven Mathematical Models of a Plant Immune Signaling Network
Advisor: Fumiaki Katagiri

Chase Hobbs-Morgan
Political Science
Greenhouse Democracy: Indigenous and Democratic Contributions to Climate Change Politics
Advisor: Joan Tronto

Amanda Hodel
Child Psychology
Prefrontal Cortex Development following Variations in Early Life Experience: Cognitive and Neural Correlates
Advisor: Kathleen Thomas

Andrew Hoyt
History
The Black Ink of the Subversive Press: Italian Propaganda Networks and Radical Print Culture in the Atlantic World (1894-1920)
Advisor: Donna Gabaccia

Christopher Huber
Chemistry
Dynamic Studies of Both Non-equilibria and Equilibria Phenomena in Silica Sol-Gel Materials
Advisor: Aaron Massari

Zhen Huo
Economics
Essays in Macroeconomics
Advisor: Jose Victor Rios-Rull

Katherine Hurley
Chemistry
Development of Mesoporous Silica and Iron Oxide Nanoparticles as a Combined Theranostic Platform: Utilizing the Power of Rust and Sand at the Nanoscale
Advisor: Christy Haynes

Asli Ikizoglu
Geography
New Spaces and Temporalities of the Global Asylum Regime: Waiting in Transit in Turkey
Co-Advisors: Helga Leitner and Vinay Gidwani

William Isley
Chemistry
Factors Affecting Recognition and Chemical Reactivity at the Macromolecular Scale
Advisor: Christopher Cramer

Gabriela Jaramillo
Mathematics
Heterogeneities and Defects in Spatially Extended Systems
Advisor: Arnd Scheel

Coty Jen
Mechanical Engineering
Acid-Base Chemical Reaction Model for Atmospheric Nucleation
Advisor: Peter McMurry

Justin Kaffenberger
Bioproducts and Biosystems Science, Engineering and Management
Informing Mechanism through Application: Chemical Mimicry and Comparative Decay Studies of Brown Rot Fungi
Advisor: Jonathan Schilling

Komal Kapoor
Computer Science
Models of Dynamic User Preferences and their Applications
Co-Advisors: Jaideep Srivastava and Paul Schrater

Kasey Keeler
American Studies
Indigenous Suburbs: American Indian People, Policies, and Places, 1880-2010
Co-Advisors: Jean O'Brien and Brenda Child

Bongjin Kim
Electrical Engineering
Design of Mixed-signal Circuits under Noisy Environments
Advisor: Chris H. Kim

Ameya Kirtane
Pharmaceutics
Improving the Efficiency of Nanoparticle-based Chemotherapy
Advisor: Jayanth Panyam

Cory Knoot
Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Biophysics
Investigation of the Mechanism of Dioxygen Activation and Catalytic Regulation in Non-heme Iron Enzymes Cm1A and Protocatechuate 3,4-Dioxygenase
Co-Advisors: John Lipscomb and Carrie Wilmot

Elizabeth Koch
Computer Science
Examining Trends of Yeast Genetic Interactions beyond the Reference Network
Advisor: Chad Myers

Dimitrios Kottas
Computer Science
Indoor Localization for Mobile Devices
Advisor: Stergios Roumeliotis

Nicolaas Kramer
Mechanical Engineering
Versatile Nanocrystal Inks for Printable and Flexible Electronics
Advisor: Uwe Kortshagen

Peter Krenzke
Mechanical Engineering
Evaluation of the Nonstoichiometric Ceria Cycle with Methane-driven Reduction
Advisor: Jane Davidson

Shailabh Kumar
Biomedical Engineering
Nanohole Array Biosensors for Improved Analyte Transport and Biological Integration
Advisor: Sang-Hyun Oh

Elbek Kurbanov
Medicinal Chemistry
Computational, Synthetic, Biochemical and X-ray Crystallographic Methods for Anthrax Toxin Lethal Factor (LF) Inhibitor Design
Advisor: Elizabeth Amin

Sarah Lageson
Sociology
Crime Reporting in a Digital World
Advisor: Chris Uggen

Patrick Laine
Philosophy
The Living Mind
Co-Advisors: Naomi Scheman and Alan Love

Sean Landman
Computer Science
Computational Techniques for Detecting and Analyzing Genetic Mutations in Tumors
Advisor: Vipin Kumar

Michael Lane
Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Biophysics
Developing Methods to Engineer Therapeutic Proteases
Advisor: Burckhard Seelig

Yingjie Lao
Electrical Engineering
Authentication and Obfuscation of Digital Signal Processing Integrated Circuits
Advisor: Keshab Parhi

Brittany Lewis
Feminist Studies
Manufacturing Urban America: Politically Engaged Black Women, Renewed Forms of Political Censorship and Competing Understandings of the Urban Renewal Agenda
Co-Advisors: Eden Torres and Catherine Squires

Xin Li
Physics
Phenomenology of Hadrons Containing Heavy Quarks
Advisor: Mikhail Voloshin

Haiming Liu
Rehabilitation Science
Identify the Differences between LMP7-/-/MECL1-/- Knockout Mice and Wild Type Mice (frail mice)
Advisor: LaDora Thompson

Ankit Mahajan
Materials Science and Engineering
New Approaches for Roll-to-Roll Manufacturing of Flexible Electronics
Co-Advisors: C. Daniel Frisbie and Lorraine Francis

Ellen Manovich
History
Contesting the Rise, Fall, and Renewal of the City: Universities, Urban Development, and Neighborhood Change
Co-Advisors: Donna Gabaccia and Steve Ruggles

Morteza Mardani
Electrical Engineering
Sparsity and Low Rank for Big Data and Dynamic Networks
Advisor: Geogios Giannakis

Yelena Markelova
Applied Economics
The Price is Right: Examining Demand for Medical Care in the Presence of Deductibles
Co-Advisors: Roger Feldman and John Nyman

Carra Martinez
Theatre Arts
Off Center: The Space of Avant Garde Performance in Texas
Advisor: Sonja Kuftinec

Andrew Marzoni
English
In the American Vein
Co-Advisors: Siobhan Craig and Maria Damon

Aine McCarthy
Applied Economics
His and Her Fertility Preferences: An Experimental Evaluation of Asymmetric Information in Family Planning
Co-Advisors: Paul Glewwe and Deborah Levison

Si Ahn Mehng
Business Administration
When Physical Attractiveness Does Not Benefit: Perceptions of Warmth and Competence, Emotions, and Job Behaviors
Co-Advisors: Michelle Duffy and Lisa Leslie

Mehak Mehta
Pharmaceutics
Role of Water on Molecular Mobility and Physical Instability of Amorphous State
Advisor: Raj Suryanarayanan

Liza Meredith
Psychology
Evaluating the Effectiveness of an Online Stress Management Program for At-risk Community College Students
Advisor: Patricia Frazier

Nathan Meyer
Anthropology
Language, Argument, and Identity: High Policy School Debate Across Social Distances
Co-Advisors: William Beeman and David Valentine

Keaton Miller
Economics
Switching Costs and Competition in Medicare Advantage
Advisor: Amil Petrin

Claudia Moreno
Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Flight Control for Highly Flexible Aircraft
Advisor: Gary Balas

Amy Morey
Entomology
Acclimation and Adaptation to Cold Temperature by an Exotic Invasive Moth (Epiphyas postvittana): Paving the Road towards Robust Pest Risk Mapping
Co-Advisors: Robert Venette and William Hutchison

Maral (Seyedeh Moloud) Mousavi
Chemistry
Expanding the Application of Ion-selective Electrodes for Analyses in Biological and Environmental Media: Detection in Small Sample Volumes
Advisor: Phil Buhlmann

Zein Murib
Political Science
Brokering Identity: Examining the Influence of Interest Group Coalitions on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Civic Membership
Advisor: Dara Strolovitch

William Nachlas
Earth Sciences
Estimating the Timescales of Mountain Building Events from Diffusion in Deformed Minerals
Co-Advisors: Donna Whitney and Christian Teyssier

Sarah Nicholas
Land and Atmospheric Science
Speciation and Mineralogy of Arsenic in Glacial Sediments and their Effect on Arsenic Concentrations in Groundwater, Minnesota, USA
Co-Advisors: Brandy Toner and Edward Nater

Narges Noori
Computer Science
Search and Pursuit-evasion Problems
Advisor: Volkan Isler

Sarah North
Education, Curriculum and Instruction
Understanding Students' Self-Regulation in Online Learning
Advisor: Cassandra Scharber

Christine O'Connell
Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior
The Environmental Costs of an Agricultural Amazonia: Investigating the Effects of Increased Agricultural Production on Key Ecological Variables in the Amazon
Co-Advisors: Jon Foley and Steve Polasky

Sarah Offutt
Biomedical Engineering
The Inferior Colliculus: A Target for Deep Brain Stimulation for Tinnitus Suppression
Advisor: Hubert Lim

Kyle Olson
Electrical Engineering
High Power Laser Heating and Damage of Ultra-low Absorption Optics and the Effects of Particulates
Advisor: Joey Talghader

Frederick Osei-Yeboah
Pharmaceutics
Enabling Successful Compaction of Pharmaceutical Powders through Particle Engineering
Advisor: Changquan Sun

Hui Ouyang
Mechanical Engineering
Association and Dissociation Reactions for Nanoparticles in the Gas Phase
Advisor: Christopher Hogan

James Parker
Computer Science
Multi-agent Coordination under Uncertainty: Planning, Tracking and Balancing Resources over Time
Advisor: Maria Gini

Adam Peterson
Physics
Non-perturbative Defects in Condensed Matter Systems and their Relation to High Energy Physics
Advisor: Mikhail Shifman

Clio Pitula
Child Psychology
The Impact of Early Deprivation on the Development of Childhood Socio-emotional Functioning and Stress Neurobiology
Advisor: Megan Gunnar

Tanner Prestegard
Physics
Searching for Astrophysical Sources of Long-lasting Gravitational-wave Signal
Advisor: Vuk Mandic

Mayank Puri
Chemistry
Evaluating the Reactivity and Oxygen-Atom Exchange Kinetics of High-Valent Iron-oxo Compounds
Advisor: Lawrence Que

Vincent Quenneville-Belair
Mathematics
Using Computer Simulations to Design a New Telescope that Sees Gravity
Advisor: Douglas Arnold

Basit Hammad Qureshi
History
A Sovereign of Two Worlds: Fulk le Jeune and Conceiving the Medieval State in France and the Near East, ca. 1090-1150
Co-Advisors: Bernard Bachrach and Michael Lower

Debashree Ray
Biostatistics
Statistical Modeling of Multimarker-trait Association in Genome-Wilde Association Studies
Advisor: Saonli Basu

Ian Ronningen
Food Science
Application of Chemometrics for the Identification of Compounds Relating to Freshness of Citrus
Advisor: Devin Peterson

Jack Rossbach
Economics
Firm Volatility and Long-run Growth
Advisor: Timothy Kehoe

Michael Rowe
English
Weird Ecology: The Lives of Literary Creatures, 1900-1940
Advisor: Lois Cucullu

Kanika Sachdev
Physics
Measurement of Muon Neutrino to Electron Neutrino Oscillation with NOvA Experiment
Co-Advisors: Dan Cronin-Hennessy and Gregory Pawloski

Rahul Saladi
Computer Science
Efficient Algorithms for Geometric Query-retrieval Problems
Advisor: Ravi Janardan

Hamed Samavat
Nutrition
Effects of Green Tea Extract on Biomarkers of Breast Cancer Risk
Advisor: Mindy Kurzer

Julianna Sapienza
Child Psychology
Strategy Use and Executive Function in Young Homeless Children
Co-Advisors: Ann Masten and Robert Krueger

Sarah Saunders
Conservation Biology
Improving Reproductive Success and Conservation Management of the Great Lakes Piping Plover
Advisor: Francesca Cuthbert

Robert Schaefer
Biomedical Informatics and Computational Biology (All-University)
An Integrated Approach for Detecting Causal Ionomics Genes Using Maize Root Coexpression Networks
Advisor: Chad Myers

Michael-Paul Schallmo
Neuroscience
Neural Mechanisms of Visual Processing in Healthy Adults and those with Schizophrenia
Advisor: Cheryl Olman

Nicole Scott
Cognitive Science
Cognitive and Neural Correlates of Encoding Spatial Relations
Co-Advisors: Maria Sera and Apostolos Georgopoulos

Eric Severson
Electrical Engineering
Bearingless Machine Design for Distributed Flywheel Energy Storage
Advisor: Ned Mohan

Qi Shao
Biomedical Engineering
Tissue Oxygen Imaging by Photoacoustic Lifetime
Advisor: Shai Ashkenazi

Dinesh Shenoy
Astrophysics
Studying the Circumstellar Environments of Hypergiant Stars
Advisor: Terry Jones

Jason Steffen
Philosophy
Kant, Criminal Justice, and Communicative Citizenship
Co-Advisors: Sarah Holtman and Antony Duff

Weiping Su
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
The Impact of Benefit Design Changes on Prescription Utilization and Medication Adherence in a Commercially Insured Continuously Enrolled Population
Advisor: Angeline Carlson

Stephen Suh
Sociology
Nostalgic for the Unfamiliar: Korean American Return Migration and its Neo-imperial Logics
Advisor: Lisa Sun-Hee Park

Ruoyu Sun
Electrical Engineering
Low-rank Structure Learning via Factorization Models
Advisor: Zhi-Quan Luo

Drew Syverson
Earth Sciences
Experimental Calibration of Mineral-fluid Fractionation of Non-traditional Isotopes (Fe, Cu, 33-S): Implications for Mass Transfer in Seafloor Hydrothermal Systems
Advisor: William Seyfried

Junliang Tong
Health Services Research, Policy, and Administration
Influence of Patient and Provider Characteristics on the Use of Non-recommended Medical Procedures
Advisor: Bryan Dowd

Margaret (Kathryn) Turner
Applied Plant Sciences
Identifying Leaf Rust Resistance for Wheat in Minnesota Varieties and Diverse Global Lines
Advisor: James Anderson

Benjamin Tutolo
Earth Sciences
The Role of Geochemistry in the Creation and Destruction of Porosity and Permeability in Geologic Systems
Co-Advisors: Martin Saar and William Seyfried

Benjamin Utter
English
Saints and Heroes: Imperfection and the Self in Late Medieval English Literature
Advisor: Rebecca Krug

Josh Vanderhook
Computer Science
Coordination Algorithms for Mobile Robotic Tracking
Advisor: Volkan Isler

Pragya Verma
Chemistry
Quantum Chemistry of Metal-organic Frameworks
Advisor: Donald Truhlar

John Vincent
Plant Biological Sciences
Community Ecology of New Guinea Rainforest Trees: Carbon Storage, Forest Dynamics, and Species Coexistence
Advisor: George Weiblen

Magic Wade
Political Science
Labor’s Last Stand? The Great Recession and the Decline of Public Sector Unionism
Advisor: Andrew Karch

Xu Wang
Mathematics
Manifolds Searching and Clustering: A Intrinsic Treatment
Advisor: Gilad Lerman

Tao Wang
Chemistry
Study on the Biosynthetic Origin of Paracaseolide A and A hexadehydro-Diels-Alder (HDDA) Approach towards Synthesis of Arenes
Advisor: Thomas Hoye

Yuting Wang
Computer Science
Verifying Compilers for Functional Programming Languages
Advisor: Gopalan Nadathur

Ningyuan Wang
Psychology
Understanding Auditory Context Effects and Their Implications
Advisor: Andrew Oxenham

Jeremy Wang
Educational Psychology
The Role of Implicit and Explicit Cognitive Processes in the Learning of Complex Scientific Concepts
Co-Advisors: Keisha Varma and Mark Davison

Nathan Weaver Olson
History
A Republic of Lost Peoples: Race, Status, and Rural Migration in the Eastern Andes, 1575-1700
Advisor: Sarah Chanbers

Marjorie Webb
Nursing
The Relationship of Resting Cardiopulmonary Function to Maximal and Submaximal Cardiopulmonary Exercise Testing in Older Patients with Heart Failure
Advisor: Diane Treat-Jacobson

Alexa Weingarden
Microbiology, Immunology and Cancer Biology
Mechanisms of Fecal Microbiota Transplantation as a Treatment for Clostridium difficile Infection
Co-Advisors: Michael Sadowsky and Alexander Khoruts

Courtney Wells
Social Work
Well-being Amidst Disease: A Narrative Analysis of Growing Up with Rheumatic Conditions
Advisor: Helen Kivnick

Hilary Whitham
Epidemiology
The Burden of Human Papillomavirus among HIV + Women in Africa during the Era of HAART - Identifying Optimal Cervical Cancer Prevention Strategies
Co-Advisors: Shalini Kulasingam and J. Michael Oakes

Darin Wiesner
Microbiology, Immunology and Cancer Biology
The Induction and Suppression of Allergic T Cell Responses to Pulmonary Fungal Infection
Co-Advisors: Kirsten Nielsen and Paul Bohjanen

Shawn Wilhelm
Mechanical Engineering
Design of an Adjustable Linkage Pump/Motor for High Efficiency at Low Volumetric Displacement
Advisor: James Van de Ven

Alexander Wisnoski III
History
Contesting Patriarchal Authority: Law, Society, and Marital Conflict in Colonial Lima
Advisor: Sarah Chambers

Tiffany Wolf
Comparative and Molecular Biosciences
Understanding Respiratory Disease Transmission in Free-living Chimpanzee
Co-Advisors: Randall Singer and Dominic Travis

Judy Wu-Smart
Entomology
Effects of Neonicotinyl Insecticides on Honey Bee (Apis mellifera) and Bumble Bee (Bombus impatiens) Queen Behavior and Colony Development
Advisor: Marla Spivak

Dandan Xu
Chemical Engineering
Growth Mechanism Study on Hierarchical Zeolites Made by Rotational Intergrowths
Advisor: Michael Tsapatsis

Yuzhe Yang
Pharmacology
Identification of Predictive Biomarkers and Novel Therapeutic Targets for Anti-IGFIR Therapy in Breast Cancer
Advisor: Douglas Yee

Kwangsoo Yang
Computer Science
Capacity Constrained Network Voronoi Diagram Approaches to Disaster Response
Advisor: Shashi Shekhar

Dag Yngvesson
Comparative Studies In Discourse and Society
Indonesian Cinema: The Coincidence of Modernity and the Screen
Co-Advisors: Shaden Tageldin and John Mowitt

Amy Young
Education, Curriculum and Instruction
Closing the Achievement Gap Through Two-way Immersion Education
Co-Advisors: Diane Tedick and Tara Fortune

Bo Yuan
Electrical Engineering
Hardware Architecture Design of Low-latency High-performance Polar Codes Decoder for Next-generation Wireless Communication and Data Storage Systems
Advisor: Keshab Parhi

Xin Zhang
Materials Science and Engineering
Pyrite Iron Disulfide Homojunction Thin Film Solar Cells
Co-Advisors: Chris Leighton and Eray Aydil

Huishi Zhang
Biomedical Engineering
Functional Neuroimaging of Pain
Advisor: Bin He

Yi Zhang
Health Informatics
Validation of the Risk Assessment Method as Applied to the Chinese Healthcare System
Advisor: Stephen Parente

Desheng Zhang
Computer Science
Improving Efficiency of Metropolitan-scale Transportation Systems with Multi-mode Online Data Feeds
Advisor: Tian He

Ren Zhu
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Energy Harvesting with Piezoelectric Nanowires
Advisor: Rusen Yang

Ann Zimo
History
Muslims in the Landscape: A Social Map of the Kingdom of Jerusalem in the 13th Century
Advisor: Michael Lower

Yunlong Zou
Materials Science and Engineering
Interfaces in Organic Photovoltaic Cells and Their Impact on Open-circuit Voltage
Advisor: Russell Holmes

Marla Zubel
Comparative Literature
Literary Reportage in the Age of Decolonization
Advisor: Timothy Brennan