2011-12 Doctoral Dissertation Fellows

Evgeniya Akatyeva
Mechanical Engineering
Understanding the Edge and Screw Dislocations in Nanostructures: From Mechanical Response to Growth
Advisor: Traian Dumitrica

Manohar Ayinala
Electrical Engineering
Low-Power Architectures for Implantable and Wearable Devices
Advisor: Keshab Parhi  

Merle Barriga Ramirez
Theatre Arts
Performing Indigeneity:  The performative Dimension of Racial Formations in Puckllay
Advisor: Margaret Werry  

Thomas Bastian
Integrated Biosciences
Micronutrient Deficiencies and Thyroid Hormone-regulated Brain Development
Advisor: Grant Anderson  

Amanda Beaudoin
Veterinary Medicine
Avian Influenza Exposure Risks and Transmission Dynamics in Thai Free-grazing Duck Flocks
Co-advisors: Jeff Bender and Randall Singer
    
Lauren Beckman
Nutrition
Changes in Gastrointestinal Hormones, Leptin, and Satiety after Gastric Bypass Surgery
Advisor: Carrie Earthman  

Emily Berg
Communication Studies
The Glory of Each Generation Is to Set Its Own Precedents:  Women, Partisanship, and Agency in the Gilded Age
Advisor: Karlyn Campbell  

Dylan Blumentritt
Earth Sciences
Large-scale Landscape Erosion: Application of Atmospheric Radioisotopes and Magnetic Parameters to Track Sediment Sources in the Minnesota River Basin and a Historical Perspective from Lake Pepin
Co-advisors: Herbert Wright and Daniel Engstrom

Krista Bluske
Neuroscience
Investigating Neurogenesis and the Generation of Neuronal Subtypes in the Mammalian Thalamus
Advisor: Yasushi Nakagawa  

Wyatt Brooks
Economics
Essays in International Trade
Co-advisors: Timothy Kehoe and Fabrizio Perri

Jonas Bunte
Political Science
Explaining the Supply of and Demand for Loans by New Lenders to Developing Countries
Advisor: John Freeman  

Erik Carlson
English
The Old English Language of Fear
Advisor: Andrew Scheil  

Peder Cedervall
Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics
Structural Insight into the Mechanisms of Metal/Pyrrole-containing Enzymes
Advisor: Carrie Wilmot  

Abhijit Chakraborty
Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Local Stability and Performance Analyasis of Nonlinear Flight Control Systems Under Actuator Saturation
Advisor: Gary Balas  

Sayantan Chattoraj
Pharmaceutics
Milling-induced Amorphization of Pharmaceutical Crystals
Advisor: Calvin Sun  

Daisy Cross
Biomedical Engineering
Biomaterial Approaches to Stem Cell Therapy
Advisor: Chun Wang  

Geoffrey Dancy
Political Science
Human Rights Law, Biased Data, and the Politics of Progress
Advisor: Kathryn Sikkink  

Stephen Dillon
American Studies
Aboveground, Underground, and Locked Down: Social Movements and the Culture and Politics of the Neoliberal-Carceral State
Co-advisors: Roderick Ferguson and Regina Kunzel

Candance Doerr-Stevens
Education, Curriculum & Instruction
Collaborative Conflict: Examining Student Struggle in Digital Media Composition
Advisor: Cynthia Lewis  

Egor Dontsov
Civil Engineering
Effect of Low-frequency Ultrasound Modulation on the Acoustic radiation Force and Ablation in Soft Tissue
Advisor: Bojan Guzina  

Aaron Ehlinger
Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics
Structural Dynamics in the Proteasome Regulatory Particle
Advisor: Kylie Walters  

Mehmed Ertem
Chemistry
Mechanism of Water Oxidation by Transition-Metal-Based Catalysts
Advisor: Christopher Cramer  

Aric Frantz
Comparative and Molecular Biosciences
Shared Gene Expression Signatures of Tumor-Initiating Cells From Ontogenetically Distinct Cancers
Co-advisors: Jaime Modiano and Timothy O'Brien

Darcy Fudge Kamal
Business Administration
Born Again? How Alliance Termination Affects Alliance Re-Formation, Organizational Status, Reputation, and Performance
Advisor: Aks Zaheer  

Katherine Genadek
Applied Economics
Essays on Divorce, Marriage, and Time Allocation
Advisor: Elizabeth Davis  

Thomas Giarla
Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
Shifting Climates and Stable Niches: Assessing the Impact of Ancient Climate Cycles on Phylogeographic Structure Within Three Andean Marsupials
Advisor: Sharon Jansa  

Erik Girvan
Psychology
Habits of Meaning: When Does Learning to Categorize Situations Attenuate Bias in Social Judgments?
Co-advisors: Eugene Borgida and Marti Gonzales

Christian Haines
Comparative Studies in Discourse and Society
A Desire Called America: Biopolitics, Democracy, and Utopian Forms of Life in American Literature
Advisor: Cesare Casarino  

Andrew Halpern-Manners
Sociology
A Dynamic Model of Contextual Effects on Young People`s Educational Attainment and Academic Performance
Advisor: John Warren  

Elisabeth Hansen
English
Signs of the Time: Temporality in Fourteenth-Century English Contemplative Writing
Advisor: Rebecca Krug  

Brandon Hathaway
Mechanical Engineering
Solar Gasification of Biomass: Design of a Molten Salt Gasification Reactor
Co-advisors: Jane Davidson and David Kittelson

Kristina Hellberg
Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics
Inflammatory Lipids and Insulin Resistance
Advisor: David Bernlohr  

David Hermanson
Medicinal Chemistry
Mechanistic Investigation of Compounds Targeting Resistant Cancer
Advisor: Chengguo Xing  

Joel Hesch
Computer Science
Towards Consistent Vision-aided Inertial Navigation
Advisor: Stergios Roumeliotis  

Maki Inoue-Choi
Epidemiology
One-carbon Metabolism and Breast Cancer
Co-advisors: Kim Robien and Aaron Folsom

Meng Jing
Chemistry
Microfluidic Selection of DNA Aptamers
Advisor: Michael Bowser  

Jolene Johnson Armstrong
Physics
Counting Proteins on Vesicles and Viruses
Advisor: Joachim Mueller  

Sreeram Kalpathy
Materials Science and Engineering
Coating and Printing on Chemically Patterned Surfaces
Co-advisors: Satish Kumar and Lorraine Francis

Yuet-Fong Kam
Pharmacology
Morphine Regulated AMPA Receptor Trafficking
Advisor: Ping-Yee Law  

Ankur Khare
Materials Science and Engineering
Thin Film Solar Cells From Colloidal Dispersions of Copper Zinc Tin Sulfide Nanocrystals
Co-advisors: Eray Aydil and David Norris

Hyeun Bum Kim
Veterinary Medicine
A Metagenomic Approach to Study the Effects of Using Tylosin as an Antibiotic Growth Promoter on the Pig Distal Gut Microflora
Advisor: Richard Isaacson  

Yui Jin (Eugene) Kim
Human Resources and Industrial Relations
The Mechanisms and Work Group Context of Victimization of High Performers
Advisor: Theresa Glomb  

Linda Koehler
Rehabilitation Sciences
Axillary Web Syndrome Ongoing Medical Evaluation
Advisor: Paula Ludewig  

Illenin Kondo
Economics
Trade Reforms: Optimal Insurance and Uncertain Reallocation in Local Labor Markets
Co-advisors: Fabrizio Perri and Timothy Kehoe

Matthew Konieczny
History
Constructing Science, Constructing Europe: Polish Physics and the Development of a Quantum Theory in Europe
Co-advisors: Gary Cohen and Eric Weitz

Margaret Kunde
Communication Studies
Ronald Reagan and the Resurgence of the Puritan Coventantal Tradition:  The "City on a Hill" and a Reorientation of the People of the United States into an Economy of "Grace"
Advisor: Karlyn Campbell  

Christina Kwauk
Educational Policy and Administration
Navigating Development Futures:  Sport and the Production of Healthy Bodies in Samoa and America Samoa
Co-advisors: Frances Vavrus and Peter Demerath

Xingjie Li
Mathematics
The Development and Analysis of Atomistic-to-Continuum Coupling Methods
Advisor: Mitchell Luskin  

Binh Lieu
Electrical Engineering
Dynamics and Control of Transition to Turbulence in Shear Flows of Newtonian and Viscoelastic Fluids
Advisor: Mihailo Jovanovic  

Yu-Shen Lin
Chemistry
Critical Considerations of Mesoporous Silica Nanotherapeutics
Advisor: Christy Haynes  

Xazmin Lowman
Microbiology, Immunology, & Cancer Biology
The Role of Noxa in Glucose Metabolism
Advisor: Ameeta Kelekar  

Feng Luo
Physics
The Effects of Supersymmetric Particle Decays on Big-Bang Nucleosynthesis
Advisor: Keith Olive  

Gina Martino
History
Her Extraordinary Sufferings and Services: Women and War in New England and New France, 1630-1763
Advisor: Kirsten Fischer  

Melissa Maurer-Jones
Chemistry
Fundamental Assessment of the Immunogencity and Ecotoxicity of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles
Advisor: Christy Haynes  

Esther McGinnis
Applied Plant Sciences
Analysis of the U.S. Department of Agriculture`s Regulation of Genetically Engineered Crops and Reproductive Biology of Carex Pensylvanica
Co-advisors: Mary Meyer and Alan Smith

Brenton McMenamin
Psychology
EEG and Psychophysical Quantification of Changes to Perceptual Processing Caused by Emotional Conditioning
Co-advisors: Daniel Kersten and Chad Marsolek

Abedelaziz Mohaisen
Computer Science
Trustworthy Computing on Social Networks
Advisor: Yongdae Kim  

Ryan Newkirk
Epidemiology
Food System Modeling & Epidemiologic Methodologies: Research Efforts in Food Defense
Co-advisors: Jeff Bender and Alan Lifson

Laura Okagaki
Microbiology, Immunology, & Cancer Biology
Cryptococcus Neoformans Titan Cell Production Alters Host-Pathogen Interactions
Advisor: Kirsten Nielsen  

Timothy Ortyl
Sociology
Social Marginalization and Patterns of Family Formation
Advisor: Kathleen Hull  

Sarah Page
Chemistry
Photochemical and Dark Production of Hydroxyl Radical From Humic Substances
Co-advisors: Kristopher McNeill and Bill Arnold

Richa Pandey
Chemical Engineering
Nanoscale Engineering of Light Harvesting Thin Films for Next Generation Organic Solar Cells
Advisor: Russell Holmes  

Tae Youn Park
Human Resources and Industrial Relations
Fair Pay Allocation Decisions: From a Regulatory Focus Theory View
Advisor: Jason Shaw  

Dinesh Paudel
Geography
Rebellious Development: Community Forestry, Livelihoods, and the Rise of Maoist Movements in Nepal
Co-advisors: Abdi Samatar and Vinay Gidwani

Rachel Penrod
Neuroscience
The role of Arp2/3 Activity in Medium Spiny Neuron Dendritic Spine Dynamics
Co-advisors: Lorene Lanier and Mark Thomas

Claudio Perez-Leighton
Neuroscience
Role of the Orexin System and Spontaneous Physical Activity in the Development of Diet-induced Obesity
Advisor: Catherine Kotz  

Anna Peterson
Conservation Biology
North Shore Bird MIgration
Advisor: Gerald Niemi  

Beth Pettitt
Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
Paternal Effort in Relation to Acoustically Mediated Mate Choice in a Neotropical Frog
Advisor: Mark Bee  

Gina Quiram
Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
The Evolutionary Response of an Invasive Perennial (Lythrum salicaria) to Management by Biological Control Agents (Galerucella spp.)
Co-advisors: Jeannine Cavender-Bares and Ruth Shaw

Eric Roubinek
History
Re-imagined Communities: Racial, National, and Colonial Visions in Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy, 1922-1943
Co-advisors: Eric Weitz and Mary Jo Maynes

Bodhisatwa Sadhu
Electrical Engineering
Wideband RF Circuits for Cognitive Radio Receivers
Advisor: Ramesh Harjani  

Alison Sexton
Applied Economics
Health and Information:  Essays on Consumer and Business Responses to Publicly Provided or Mandated Information Related to Health
Co-advisors: Timothy Beatty and Stephen Polasky

Sandra Shallcross
Psychology
Attachment Orientation and Posttraumatic Adjustment: The Mediating Role of Social Support and Narrative Quality
Co-advisors: Patricia Frazier and Jeffry Simpson

Jennifer Simmelink
Social Work
An Exploration of the Social Construction of Drug and Alcohol Use in Displaced Karen Refugee Communities
Advisor: Elizabeth Lightfoot  

Benjamin Stanley
Earth Sciences
Role of C-O-H Volatiles in Melting of the Martian Mantle: Influence on Degassing, Volatile Fluxes, and Atmospheric Evolution
Advisor: Marc Hirschmann  

Christopher Strunk
Geography
Routes of Migration, Transnational Development, and Networks of Belonging in Washington D.C. and Cochabamba, Bolivia
Advisor: Helga Leitner  

Jason Swartwood
Philosophy
Cultivating Practical Wisdom
Advisor: Valerie Tiberius  

Bereket Tewolderbrhan
Civil Engineering
Rheology of Granular Mixtures and Slurries
Advisor: Kimberly Hill  

Grayce Theryo
Materials Science and Engineering
Polyactide Toughening Through Graft Copolymerization
Advisor: Marc Hillmyer  

Ana Torres Rippa
Chemical Engineering
Biomass to Biochemicals:  Design and Optimization of Processes for the Production of 5-Hydroxymethylfurfural
Advisor: Prodromos Daoutidis  

Catrin Tyl
Food Science
Activity-guided Fractionation of Three Whole Wheat Varieties
Advisor: Mirko Bunzel  

Britta Veitenheimer Rupp
Neuroscience
Salt-Induced Activation of the Sympathetic Nervous System: Spinal Pathways Involved in Blood Pressure Regulation
Advisor: John Osborn  

Heather Vezina
Experimental and Clinical Pharmacology
Application of Pharmacometric Methods to Studies of Antiviral Prophylaxis After Solid Organ Transplantation
Advisor: Richard Brundage

Bo Wang
Chemistry
Application of Novel Computational Algorithms in the Study of Adsorption Process in Zeolites
Advisor: Donald Truhlar  

Hui Wang
Biomedical Engineering
Multi-contrast Optical Coherence Tomography for Neuroimaging
Advisor: Taner Akkin  

Shi-Yi Wang
Health Services Research, Policy, & Administration
The Evaluation of Preoperative Breast Magnetic Resonance Imaging for Women with Newly Diagnosed Breast Cancer
Co-advisors: Karen Kuntz and Robert Kane

Steven Warren
Astrophysics
The Interstellar Medium and Star Formation of Low Mass Galaxies
Advisor: Evan Skillman  
   
Brett Wartchow
Music
Nexus: Composition for Mixed Ensemble and Interactive Electronics
Advisor: Alex Lubet  

Lee Wienkes
Physics
Electronic Transport in Doped Mixed-phase Thin Films
Advisor: James Kakalios  

Benjamin Wiggins
American Studies
Managing Risk, Managing Race: Racialized Actuarial Science in a Globalizing America
Co-advisors: John Archer and Richard Leppert

Andrew Willey
Classical and Near Eastern Studies
Discovering a Higher Law: Cicero`s Creation of a Roman Constitution
Co-advisors: George Sheets and Spencer Cole

Daniel Winchester
Sociology
Reassembling the Soul: Investigating the Culture-Cognition Relationship through a Case Study of Conversions to Eastern Orthodoxy
Advisor: Penny Edgell  

Lin Yang
Biomedical Engineering
Noninvasive Neuroimaging of
Pathological Rhythmic Activity in Epilepsy
Advisor: Bin He  

Ligeng Yin
Chemistry
Nanostructures From Crystalline Polymeric Surfactants
Advisor: Marc Hillmyer  

Ming Zeng
Microbiology, Immunology, & Cancer Biology
Lymphoid Tissue Destruction During HIV Infection Depletes Naïve T Cells and Limits Immune Reconstitution After Anti-retroviral Therapy
Advisor: Ashley Haase  

Sipei Zhang
Materials Science and Engineering
Optimization of Ion Gel Gate Dielectrics for Organic Thin Film Transistors
Co-advisors: C. Daniel Frisbie and Timothy Lodge

Wei Zhang
Electrical Engineering
Printed Flexible Circuits Based on Organic Transistors
Advisor: Chris Kim  

Xueyi Zhang
Chemical Engineering
Fabrication of Zeolite (Porous Silicate) Molecules
Advisor: Michael Tsapatsis  

Hao Zhu
Electrical Engineering
Sparsity-Cognizant Algorithms with Applications to the Smart Grid, Communications, and Signal Processing, and the Smart Grid
Advisor: Georgios Giannakis  

Kyle Zilic
Physics
Calibration of the Cosmic Microwave Background Polarization Anisotropy Experiment EBEX
Advisor: Shaul Hanany  

John Zobel
Natural Resources Science & Management
Analysis of Long-term Forest Inventory Records for Estimating Future Forest Characteristics and Wildlife Habitat Suitability Under Changing Environmental Conditions and Management Regimes
Advisor: Alan Ek